Wiener v. Eaton Vance Distributors, Inc. et al
[…] states: (a) A derivative proceeding commenced after rejection of a demand shall be dismissed by the court on motion by the corporation if the court finds that either: (1) 1 of the groups specified in subsection (b)(1) or (f) has determined in good faith after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its conclusions are based that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation; or (2) shareholders specified in subsection (b)(3) have determined that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation. Section 7.44(b)(1) provides that one of the groups that may make a determination described in § 7.44(a) is "a majority vote of independent directors present at a meeting of the board of directors if the independent directors constitute a quorum." There is no dispute between the parties that the group which made the determination for the Trust qualified under § 7.44(b)(1). 11 The Independent Trustee defendants and the Trust assert that the Trust's response to the demand letter demonstrates that the determination to refrain from taking