Shervin v. Partners Healthcare System, Inc. et al
[…] Id.
Dr. Shervin further alleges retaliation in violation of Title VII against Partners and
Harvard, as well as retaliation in violation of c. 151B, § 4(4) against all the Defendants. D. 38.
Title VII provides that it is an “unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate
against any of his employees . . . because [s]he has opposed any practice made an unlawful
16
employment practice by this subchapter, or because [s]he has made a charge, testified, assisted,
or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.”
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3. Similarly, c. 151B, § 4(4) makes it unlawful “[f]or any person [or]
employer . . . to . . . discriminate against any person because [s]he has opposed any practices
forbidden under this chapter or because he has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any
proceeding under section five.” To prove prima facie retaliation, Dr. Shervin must show that she
“engaged in protected conduct,” “suffered an adverse employment action” and that the “adverse
action was causally connected to the protected activity.” Fantini v. Salem State Coll., 557 F.3d