Shervin v. Partners Healthcare System, Inc. et al
[…] To show participation in a protected activity, Dr. Shervin need
not prove that discrimination actually occurred, id. (citations and quotations omitted), but must
show that she “reasonably and in good faith believed that the [defendant] was engaged in
wrongful discrimination, that she acted reasonably in response to her belief, and that the
[defendant’s] desire to retaliate against her was a determinative factor in its decision to [engage
in adverse action].” Tate, 419 Mass. at 364.
Dr. Shervin also brings aiding and abetting claims against the Defendants, pursuant to
Mass. Gen. L. c. 151B, § 4(5), which provides that it is unlawful for “any person, whether an
employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts
forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.” As to these claims, a defendant must still
have “the requisite intent to discriminate [or retaliate] in order to be liable for aiding and
abetting.” Beaupre v. Cliff Smith & Associates, 50 Mass. App. Ct. 480, 495 n.23, (2000).