Shervin v. Partners Healthcare System, Inc. et al
[…] motions for summary judgment. See D. 243; D. 246; D. 247; D. 253.
V.
Discussion
Dr. Shervin alleges gender discrimination in violation of Title VII against Partners,
MGPO and Harvard, as well as gender discrimination in violation of c. 151B against all the
Defendants. D. 38. Title VII provides that “[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for an
employer . . . to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms,
conditions or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s . . . sex . . . ” 42 U.S.C. §
15
2000e–2(a)(1). Likewise, Mass. Gen. Laws c. 151B, § 4(1) makes it unlawful “[f]or an employer
. . . because of . . . sex . . . to . . . discriminate against such individual in compensation or in
terms, conditions or privileges of employment, unless based upon a bona fide occupational
qualification.” The statute also makes it unlawful for “any person to coerce, intimidate, threaten,
or interfere with another person in the exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or protected by
this chapter, or to coerce, intimidate, threaten or interfere with such other person for having aided