Marley v. Bank of America Corporation et al
[…] action” on his applications within 30 days as required by the ECOA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(6).
Section 1691(d)(6), defining “adverse action,” excludes from the definition “a refusal to
extend additional credit under an existing credit arrangement where the applicant is delinquent or
otherwise in default.” Id. Marley’s bankruptcy constituted a default under the original note. For
this reason, the failure to notify him of a refusal to modify the loan by extending additional credit
2
was not a failure to notify him of an adverse action in violation of the statute. See also 12 C.F.R.
§ 202.2(c)(2)(ii) (an adverse action does not include “[a]ny action or forbearance relating to an
account taken in connection with inactivity, default, or delinquency as to that account.”) Even if
a person in Marley’s position could apply for a modification under the HAMP, that possibility
did not work a redefinition of “adverse action” as expressed in § 1691(d)(6).
ii.
Truth In Lending Act Claims