Copeland v. Massachusetts Department of Correction et al
[…] indictment was effective.
On appeal, Copeland argued that the
trial judge’s remarks informing him of his right to have those
portions of the indictment tried before “the same jury” and “this
jury” suggest that she was not aware of her discretion to empanel
a new jury to decide those remaining charges.
Because Copeland
allegedly relied on the trial judge’s allegedly mistaken
impression that she could not empanel a new jury for those
charges, he argues that his jury waiver was not made knowingly
and voluntarily.
Copeland’s argument is based on Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278, §
11A, which provides for a bifurcated trial where the offense
charged is a second or subsequent offense.
In such
circumstances, subject to certain exceptions, “no part of the
complaint or indictment which alleges that the crime charged is a
second or subsequent offense shall be read or shown to the jury
or referred to in any manner during trial . . . .”
Id.
The
statute further provides that if the defendant is convicted of
the underlying offense, pleads not guilty to the second or
subsequent offender portion of the indictment, and opts for a
jury trial on the remaining charges, “[t]he court may, in its