National Postal Mailhandlers' Union, Local 301, AFL-CIO v. United States Postal Service
[…] procedures. (D. 1). Local 301 has now moved for judgment on the pleadings, which USPS opposes.
(D. 16, 21).2 The Court has now heard oral argument on the motion and the parties have filed
supplemental briefing. (D. 24, 25).
IV.
Discussion
A.
Guiding Principles for Arbitrability of Disputes
It is well established that “[w]hether or not the parties have agreed to submit a certain dispute
to arbitration ‘depends on contract interpretation, which is a question of law’” appropriate for
2
The Court has jurisdiction over the instant action pursuant to the Postal Reorganization
Act, 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b) (granting district courts jurisdiction over “[s]uits for violation of
contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing Postal Service
employees, or between any such labor organizations”). See Miller v. United States Postal Serv.,
985 F.2d 9, 10 n. 1 (1st Cir. 1993) (noting that because the language in § 1208(b) is virtually
identical to that of § 301(a) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a), cases
interpreting the latter apply to § 1208(b)).
5