Massachusetts Delivery Association v. Martha Coakley, Attorney General
[…] The
First Circuit determined that Section 148B “clearly concerns a motor carrier’s ‘transportation of
property.’” MDA II, 769 F.3d at 23. The Court also held that Section 148B “potentially impacts
4
the services the delivery company provides, the prices charged for the delivery of property, and
the routes taken during this delivery.” Id. As directed by the First Circuit, the issue before the
Court is whether “this effect on delivery companies’ prices, routes, and services rises to the
requisite level for FAAAA preemption.” Id.
Section 148B provides a three-pronged test to determine whether “an individual
performing any service” is an independent contractor. The individual must be “free from control
and direction in connection with the performance of the service, both under his contract for the
performance of service and in fact;” the service must be “performed outside the usual course of
business of the employer;” and “the individual is customarily engaged in an independently
established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the
service performed.” Mass. Gen.