Okoye et al v. The Bank of New York Mellon fka Bank of New York as Trustees for Holders of GE-WMC Asset Backed Pass Through Certificates Series 2005-2 et al
[…] 2.
Chapter 183C Claim
I must, however, dismiss all Chapter 183C claims — either
standing alone or predicated upon Chapter 93A — against Litton
because Litton is not subject to liability under that chapter.
Chapter 183C prohibits “[a] lender [from] mak[ing] a
high-cost home mortgage loan . . . .”
§ 4 (emphases added).
Mass. Gen. Laws, ch. 183C,
WMC was the original lender of the loan.
Thus, Litton cannot be held liable under this chapter unless the
Okoyes demonstrate that Litton purchased or was assigned the
loan.
See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183C, § 15(a) (“Any person who
purchases or is otherwise assigned a high-cost home mortgage loan
shall be subject to all affirmative claims and any defenses with
respect to the loan that the borrower could assert against the
original lender or broker of the loan.” (emphasis added)).
Okoyes make no such allegations.
The
Accordingly, all Chapter 183C
claims against Litton will be dismissed.
III.
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO AMEND
The Okoyes filed a motion for leave to amend the Complaint
less than forty-eight hours prior to the motion hearing on the
30