Rivers v. Berry et al
[…] The court has the authority to dismiss the complaint pursuant to § 1915(e)(2) if it is frivolous or malicious, if it fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, or if it seeks monetary damages from a defendant who is immune from such relief. 28 U.S.C.§ 1915(e)(2); Denton v. Hernandez, 504 U.S. 25, See 32-33 (1992)("clearly baseless" actions may be dismissed). also Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 325 (1989) (dismissal of in forma pauperis complaint is appropriate if the action lacks an 18 U.S.C. Section 1841(a) provides, in part, that "whoever engages in conduct that violates any of the provisions of law listed in subsection (b) and thereby causes the death of, or bodily injury... to, a child, who is in utero at the time the conduct takes place, is guilty of a separate offense under this section." 3 2 arguable basis either in law or in fact). Further, a district court has inherent authority to dismiss a frivolous complaint sua sponte. See Mallard v.