Tonneson v. Cambridge College et al
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 52C governs how employers handle personnel
records with regard to “employment, promotion, transfer, additional compensation or
disciplinary action.”5 It further allows an employee to review her personnel record upon
4
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 214, § 1B provides “A person shall have a right against
unreasonable, substantial or serious interference with his privacy. The superior court
shall have jurisdiction in equity to enforce such right and in connection therewith to
award damages.”
5
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 52C provides, in relevant part: “‘Personnel record’
a record kept by an employer that identifies an employee, to the extent that the record
is used or has been used, or may affect or be used relative to that employee’s
qualifications for employment, promotion, transfer, additional compensation or
9
written request. Plaintiff has failed to describe how defendants allegedly violated this
statute.
G.
Count X: Violation of Title IX of the Higher Education Amendments of
1972 (Against Both Defendants)
Title IX of the Higher Education Amendments of 1972 guarantees that “no