Tonneson v. Cambridge College et al
[…] Id. at ¶
140.
To sustain a claim under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12, § 11H, a plaintiff must
demonstrate that “(1) [her] exercise or enjoyment of rights secured by the Constitution
or laws of either the United States or the Commonwealth, (2) has been interfered with,
or attempted to be interfered with, and (3) that the interference or attempted
interference was by threats, intimidation or coercion.” Meuser v. Federal Express Corp.,
524 F. Supp. 2d 142, 147 -148 (D. Mass. 2007) (internal citations omitted).6
6
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12, § 11H provides, in pertinent part: “Whenever any
person or persons, whether or not acting under color of law, interfere by threats,
intimidation or coercion, or attempt to interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, with
the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of rights secured by the
11
Under the MCRA,
a threat consists of the intentional exertion of pressure to make another
fearful or apprehensive of injury or harm.... Intimidation involves putting in
fear for the purpose of compelling or deterring conduct... Coercion is the