Redfern et al v. Napolitano et al
[…] rights or obligations or give rise to legal consequences”); City of Alexandria, 728 F.2d at 646
(advisory circulars issued without public hearings).4 Here, the SOP is likewise an “order”
notwithstanding the lack of public notice or proceedings.
4
Moreover, Section 114, entitled “Transportation Security Administration,” allows the
TSA to issue security directives “without providing notice or an opportunity for comment.” 49
U.S.C. § 114(l)(2)(A).
10
a.
60-Day Statute of Limitations
Plaintiffs’ argument that Section 46110's 60-day statute of limitations necessarily requires
notice and hearing is equally to no effect. Section 46110 states that the petition in the Courts of
Appeals “must be filed not later than 60 days after the order is issued,” but it carries no notice or
issuance requirement. 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). Plaintiffs cite no authority for the proposition that
public notice of a SOP for the purpose of complying with a 60-day limitations period is required.