Redfern et al v. Napolitano et al
[…] jurisdiction exists is insufficient to survive a motion to dismiss. Murphy, 45 F.3d at 522. “If there
is any ambiguity as to whether jurisdiction lies with a district court or with a court of appeals” the
ambiguity should be resolved “in favor of review by a court of appeals.” Suburban O’Hare Comm’n
v. Dole, 787 F.2d 186, 192 (7th Cir. 1986); Gen. Elec. Uranium Mgmt. Corp. v. Dep’t of Energy,
764 F.2d 896, 903 (D.C. Cir. 1985).
A.
The SOP is an “Order” Reviewable By the Court of Appeals Under
49 U.S.C. § 46110
The Federal Aviation Act provides that orders issued under 49 U.S.C. § 46110 are
subject to review only in the United States Courts of Appeals. Specifically, 49 U.S.C. §
46110(a) states:
“[A] person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued
by the Secretary of Transportation (or the Under Secretary of
Transportation for Security with respect to security duties and
powers designated to be carried out by the Under Secretary or
the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration with
respect to aviation duties and powers designated to be carried
out by the Administrator) in whole or in part under this part,
part B, or subsection (l) or (s) of section 114 may apply for
review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United
6
States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or
in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in
which the person resides . . . .”
The statute further states that the Court of Appeals has “exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, amend,
modify or set aside any part of [such an] order.” Id. § 46110(c). Accordingly, if an agency action