Redfern et al v. Napolitano et al
[…] airport screening checkpoints to detect “nonmetallic, chemical, biological, and radiological weapons,
and explosives, in all forms, on individuals and in their personal property,” including such weapons
and explosives that “terrorists would likely try to smuggle aboard.” 49 U.S.C. § 44925(a). Congress
further authorized the Secretary of Homeland Security to provide TSA with funds for “research,
development, and installation of detection systems and other devices for the detection of biological,
chemical, radiological, and explosive materials.” 49 U.S.C. § 44925(c).
In carrying out its mandate of providing aviation security, TSA issues Standard Operating
1
Section 114 provides: “The Transportation Security Administration shall be an
administration of the Department of Transportation . . . . The head of the Administration shall be
the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security. . . .” 49 U.S.C. § 114 (a)-(b)(1); see also 6
U.S.C. § 202(1).
2
Procedures (“SOPs”) that apply to specific aspects of the security screening process and which set