Redfern et al v. Napolitano et al
[…] an aircraft to ensure that no passenger is unlawfully carrying a dangerous weapon, explosive or other
destructive substance.
To that end, Congress has mandated that the Secretary of Homeland
Security give “high priority to developing, testing, improving, and deploying” technologies at
airport screening checkpoints to detect “nonmetallic, chemical, biological, and radiological weapons,
and explosives, in all forms, on individuals and in their personal property,” including such weapons
and explosives that “terrorists would likely try to smuggle aboard.” 49 U.S.C. § 44925(a). Congress
further authorized the Secretary of Homeland Security to provide TSA with funds for “research,
development, and installation of detection systems and other devices for the detection of biological,
chemical, radiological, and explosive materials.” 49 U.S.C. § 44925(c).
In carrying out its mandate of providing aviation security, TSA issues Standard Operating
1
Section 114 provides: “The Transportation Security Administration shall be an
administration of the Department of Transportation . . . . The head of the Administration shall be