Redfern et al v. Napolitano et al
[…] expansive construction. . . . To be deemed ‘final,’ an order under section 1486(a) need not be the
culmination of lengthy administrative proceedings. It need only be an agency decision which
‘imposes an obligation, denies a right, or fixes some legal relationship’”); Sierra Club v. Skinner,
885 F.2d 591, 592 (9th Cir. 1989) (noting that “[c]ourts have given a broad construction to the
term ‘order’ in Section 1486(a) [46110's predecessor]”).
9
public notice and service of underlying findings of fact is unavailing. Plaintiffs claim that under 49
U.S.C. § 46105, an agency action is an order only if it is issued in accordance with the procedures
described in that section. That is, it must “include the findings of fact on which the order is based,”
and “be served on the parties to the proceeding and the persons affected by the order.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 46105(b).
Circuit courts, including the First Circuit, have rejected that the term “order” as used in
Section 46110 requires that persons receive notice and an opportunity to comment. In Aviators, the