Desai v. Hovsepian et al
[…] Plaintiffs muster other allegations—separate from those regarding the Elliott/Attachmate deal—in support of their claims for breach of fiduciary duty against the Novell Directors. I make no ruling as to the sufficiency of those allegations. 8 Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a), makes it unlawful to “solicit. . . any proxy or consent or authorization in respect of any security (other than an exempted security) registered pursuant to section 78l of this title,” in “contravention of such rules and regulations as the [Securities and Exchange] Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors[.]” 9 Rule 14a-9(a), 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9(a), provides: “No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication, written or oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the