Carey International, Inc. v. Carey Limo Service Inc.
[…] It argues that service on the UPS employee, augmented by the correspondence and telephone conversations with "Borris," was sufficient to effectuate service of process pursuant to either Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(h)(1)(A) or 4(h)(1)(B). Plaintiff has since filed a Request for Entry of Default. Rule 4(h)(1)(A) authorizes service of process on a corporation pursuant to Rule 4(e)(1). Rule 4(e)(1), in turn, authorizes service of process in accordance with state law. As defendant is a Massachusetts corporation, service of process may be achieved pursuant to M.G.L. c. 223, §37, which authorizes serving process on a corporation's appointed "president, pursuant to treasurer, section 49 of clerk, chapter resident 156D, agent cashier, secretary, agent or other officer in charge of its business, or, if no such officer is found within the county, upon any member of the corporation." Plaintiff contends that the UPS employee qualifies as an "agent" under this provision. However, courts construe the enumerated list of individuals in M.G.L. c. 223, §37 narrowly. See, e.g., Kagan v. United Vacuum Appliance Corp., 357 Mass. 680, 685 (1970); Am. Institute of Certified Pub.