Patrick J. Hannon v. City of Newton, et al.
[…] The Certificate of Discharge states that it was issued
pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6325(b)(2)(A).
The statute details the
terms of such a discharge:
Subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe,
the Secretary may issue a certificate of discharge of any
part of the property subject to the lien if . . . there is
paid over to the Secretary in partial satisfaction of the
liability secured by the lien an amount determined by the
Secretary, which shall not be less than the value, as
determined by the Secretary, of the interest of the United
6
States in the part to be so discharged.
§ 6325(b)(2).
26 U.S.C.
Notably, the IRS did not choose to discharge the liens
pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6325(b)(3).
That subsection provides:
Subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe,
the Secretary may issue a certificate of discharge of any
part of the property subject to the lien if such part of the
property is sold and, pursuant to an agreement with the
Secretary, the proceeds of such sale are to be held, as a
fund subject to the liens and claims of the United States,
in the same manner and with the same priority as such liens
and claims had with respect to the discharged property. 26
U.S.C. § 6325(b)(3).
In subsection (b)(3), Congress provided for a discharge of
liens in a way that would permit the IRS to maintain an interest
in the proceeds of the sale of the discharged property.
By
instead choosing to discharge the Property pursuant to subsection