Patrick J. Hannon v. City of Newton, et al.
[…] priority payment.
Under 26 U.S.C. § 6325(b)(3), the IRS
discharges the property while expressly maintaining its right to
the proceeds after the sale is complete.
Under 26 U.S.C. §
6325(b)(2)(A), the IRS calculates its interest and collects the
value of that interest in exchange for a discharge of the
property.
The IRS here collected the value of its interest as
calculated under § 6325(b)(2)(A) in exchange for the discharge
and maintains no continuing interest based on the liens in any
subsequent proceeds from the taking of the Property.4
The requirement that 26 U.S.C. § 6325(b)(2)(A) imposes on
the IRS supports this reading of the statute.
The IRS may only
issue a discharge of the taxpayer’s property pursuant to this
subsection if the Secretary is paid “an amount determined by the
Secretary, which shall not be less than the value, as determined
by the Secretary, of the interest of the United States in the
part to be so discharged.”
26 U.S.C. § 6325(b)(2)(A).
4
If the
A § 6325(b)(2)(A) discharge might make sense where, for
instance, the value of a property is undisputed and the
government wants to ensure expeditious payment of the value of
its interest to be discharged. It is difficult to imagine a