Patrick J. Hannon v. City of Newton, et al.
[…] may issue a discharge pursuant to § 6325(b)(2)(A) for an amount
less than the value of the interest of the United States in the
property to be discharged where the IRS anticipates additional
proceeds may accrue and is consequently unsure of the value of
its interest.
The language of the requirement is straightforward
when it provides that the IRS may issue a discharge “if . . .
there is paid over to the Secretary” a payment “which shall not
9
be less than the value, as determined by the Secretary, of the
interest of the United States in the part to be so discharged.”
26 U.S.C. § 6325(b)(2)(A) (emphases added).
Where the IRS is
unsure of the value of the property or of the lien, it would be
prudent, if it is possible to do so, to discharge the property
pursuant to § 6325(b)(3) so that “the proceeds of [the] sale
[will] be held, as a fund subject to the liens and claims in the
United States, in the same manner and with the same priority as
such liens and claims had with respect to the discharged
property.”
Here, the IRS did not use subsection (b)(3), and is
left with the consequences of its decision to choose a statutory
provision that fully discharged its lien on the proceeds of the
sale.
3.
In re Levine
The United States contends that In re Levine, No. H. 4564,
67-2 U.S. Tax Cas.