Patrick J. Hannon v. City of Newton, et al.
[…] Applying this foundational principle of bankruptcy law, it is
clear that the Trustee’s maintenance of Hannon’s interest in or
claim to the interpleader fund mirrors whatever interest in or
17
Case 1:11-cv-10021-DPW Document 89 Filed 05/11/18 Page 18 of 25
claim to the fund Hannon had before he filed for bankruptcy.
As
a result, application of § 7426 is inappropriate, and the
Trustee’s claim is not barred by it.
D.
The Relevance of Conversion from Chapter 11 to Chapter 7
In a Chapter 7 liquidation case, the Trustee is bound by
the mandatory distribution scheme found in 11 U.S.C. §§ 724 and
726.
See 11 U.S.C. § 724 (“Property in which the estate has an
interest and that is subject to a lien that is not avoidable
under this title . . . shall be distributed . . .”).
The
parties argue over the meaning of the conversion of the
bankruptcy estate from Chapter 11 bankruptcy to Chapter 7
bankruptcy and whether Chapter 7’s mandatory distribution scheme
is applicable to the interpleader funds.
For his part, the