Zeman et al v. Williams et al
[…] An “investigator” is an “individual who actually conducts a clinical investigation 2 A “subject” is “a human who participates in an investigation, either as a recipient of the investigational new drug or as a control. A subject may be a healthy human or a patient with a disease.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.3(b). 4 (i.e., under whose immediate direction the investigational drug is administered or dispensed to a subject).” 21 C.F.R. § 312.3(b). The defendant Dr. Eskandar was the principal investigator in this case. A clinical trial “sponsor” is “a person who takes responsibility for and initiates a clinical investigation.” Id. A sponsor “does not actually conduct the investigation unless the sponsor is a sponsor-investigator,” and a sponsor-investigator must be an “individual.” Id. Under the regulations the term “individual” refers to a human being, while the term “person” includes a “pharmaceutical company, governmental agency, academic institution, private organization, or other organization.” Id.