Zeman et al v. Williams et al
[…] Id. Under the regulations the term “individual” refers to a human being, while the term “person” includes a “pharmaceutical company, governmental agency, academic institution, private organization, or other organization.” Id. Here, Neurologix was a sponsor, and neither an investigator nor a sponsor-investigator. Both the investigator and the sponsor have responsibilities under the regulations regarding obtaining a subject’s informed consent. An investigator is responsible for the conduct of the trial according to the applicable protocol. 21 C.F.R. § 312.60. An investigator must “obtain the informed consent of each human subject to whom the drug is administered.” Id. A sponsor is “responsible for selecting qualified investigators” and (among other things) “providing them with the information they need to conduct an investigation properly.”