Confederate Motors, Inc. v. Terny, et al
[…] (See Pl. Supp. Mem. (Docket No. 137) at 4). To address the merits of this argument, Confederate suggests that this court treat this case as having been brought under Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 225(a), even though “the instant action was not commenced as a § 225 proceeding[.]” (Pl. Supp. Mem. at 3-4). That statute provides in relevant part: Upon application of any stockholder or director, or any officer whose title to office is contested, the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any election, appointment, removal or resignation of any director or officer of any corporation, and the right of any person to hold or continue to hold such office[.] Del. Code Ann. tit. 8 § 225(a). Confederate’s argument is based on a faulty premise and does not invalidate Terny’s claim for an advancement.