Miller v. Normatec
[…] claim was not an unduly complicated one.”). At most the email would show that as of
December 4, 2008, NormaTec knew that it had a potential warranty claim against ACT.
Yet, no written notice of the claim in the form required by the Agreement was
forthcoming to the Trustee within thirty days after the email was allegedly sent.6
In the alternative, NormaTec argues that ACT’s failure to deliver the remaining
balance of the devices materially impaired the contract as a whole and excused it from
further performance (that is, payment for the goods received), citing Mass. Gen. Laws
ch. 106 § 2-612(2)-(3). Even assuming the UCC governs, it gives NormaTec no relief.
See id. (“(2) The buyer may reject any installment which is non-conforming if the
non-conformity substantially impairs the value of that installment and cannot be cured
6
At the hearing, NormaTec’s counsel argued that a written notice that the goods
were defective would have been futile because of ACT’s bankruptcy. The court is
unaware of any provision of the Bankruptcy Code that excuses a debtor of a bankrupt
estate from complying with its contractual obligations without the express permission
of the Bankruptcy Court or the Trustee.
8
or if the non-conformity is a defect in the required documents; but if the non-conformity
does not fall within subsection (3) and the seller gives adequate assurance of its cure the
buyer must accept that installment. (3) . . . [T]he aggrieved party reinstates the contract
if he accepts a non-conforming installment without seasonably notifying of cancellation
or if he brings an action with respect only to past installments or demands performance
as to future installments.”) (emphasis added).
More fundamentally, the UCC does not alter the explicit terms of the contract. If
NormaTec believed that the failure to deliver the entire lot of PCDs was a material
breach of the Agreement, it was required to give ACT written notice and an opportunity