Ginsberg v. Unum Group Corporation
[…] action.
It does not address or mention the Insurer’s ability to
file a legal action against an Insured.
The absence of a
provision restricting the Insurer’s ability to file or pursue a
“Legal Action” does not protect plaintiff from a counterclaim.
Indeed, such a restriction is illogical because it would result
in an inability by the Insurer to raise or challenge any issues
in court.
Accordingly, the contract language does not restrict
or bar a counterclaim filed by an Insurer in response to a
“Legal Action” filed by the Insured.
7
B.
Section 110A
Plaintiff next moves to dismiss the counterclaim because
section 110A protects plaintiff’s insurance benefits.
Section
110A reads as follows:
So much of any benefit under a policy of insurance insuring
against disability from injury or disease as does not
exceed four hundred dollars for each week during any period
of disability covered thereby shall not be liable to
attachment, trustee process or other process, or to be
seized, taken, appropriated or applied by any legal or
equitable process or by operation of law, either before or
after payment of such benefit, to pay any debt or
liabilities of the person insured under such policy, but
this exemption shall not apply where an action or suit is
brought to recover for necessaries contracted for during
said period and the writ or bill of complaint contains a
statement to that effect.
Mass.Gen.L. ch. 175, § 110A.
Statutory interpretation “always starts with the language
of the statute itself.”
Matamoros v. Starbucks Corp., 699 F.3d
129, 134 (1st Cir. 2012) (interpreting Massachusetts law).
Typically, “the ordinary meaning of the statutory language”
applies.
Id.