Kassner v. Chase Home Finance, LLC et al
[…] Percentage Rate (“APR”). 15 U.S.C. § 1602(u); 12 C.F.R. § 226.23. That requirement
was met. The TILA form, attached to the complaint, and signed by plaintiff on
December 17, 2007, states that the APR on the mortgage will be “8.57062%.” Docket #
1 Ex. B, Sub-ex. I. Because 8.512%, the rate alleged in the complaint, differs a mere
.04038 % from the APR disclosed on the TILA form, the interest rate disclosed is within
the statutory range for acceptable variance under Reg. Z and Massachusetts state law,
and plaintiff therefore fails to allege a material disclosure claim under the relevant
statutes. 12 C.F.R. 226.22(a)(2)(“the annual percentage rate shall be considered
accurate if it is not more than 1/8 of 1 percentage point [or .125%] above or below the
annual percentage rate determined in accordance with paragraph(a)(1) of this
section.”); 209 CMR 32.22 (providing same under Massachusetts state law).
(5) The Adjustable Rate Mortgage Loan Disclosure Statement (“ARM
statement”) failed to state which one of four possible stated adjustable
rate “options” plaintiff was to receive
9