Kassner v. Chase Home Finance, LLC et al
[…] (based on the maximum interest rate, which also must be disclosed);4 and (2) that the
interest rate and monthly payments may increase during the life of the loan. Therefore
plaintiff’s claim that the precise loan option was not singled out on that ARM statement
fails to establish a TILA violation.
3
12 C.F.R. § 226.32(c)(4) (“For variable-rate transactions, a statement that the interest rate and
monthly payment may increase, and the amount of the single maximum monthly payment, based on the
maximum interest rate required to be disclosed under § 226.30”)
.
12 C.F.R. § 226.30 (“A creditor shall include in any consumer credit contract secured by a
dwelling and subject to the act and this regulation the maximum interest rate that may be imposed during
the term of the obligation when: (a) In the case of closed-end credit, the annual percentage rate may
increase after consummation, or (b) In the case of open-end credit, the annual percentage rate may
increase during the plan.”).
4
10
For all the foregoing reasons, plaintiff fails to establish any deficiency in the
disclosures provided with the 2007 mortgage, and the motion to dismiss Count I is
allowed. Similarly, because plaintiff fails to allege facts sufficient to establish