Tyler v. Michaels Stores, Inc.
[…] credit card issuer.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 105(a).
Here, Tyler has sufficiently alleged that she made several
credit card purchases at Michaels in Everett, Massachusetts,
where she was asked to provide her ZIP code number.
A ZIP code
constitutes personal identification information within the
meaning of Section 105(a).
Tyler alleges that Michaels’
employees entered her ZIP code in an electronic transaction form
in the computerized check-out register.
The Act does not
distinguish between electronic transaction forms and paper forms;
recordation in either form constitutes a violation of Section
7
If the personal identification information is recorded on
the receipt, this would also be a violation of Section 105(a),
because the Act provides that a merchant shall not “cause to be
written or require that a credit card holder write” such
information on the transaction form. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, §
105(a). While the receipt may be a redacted copy of the
transaction form, it too is a “transaction form” as that phrase
is used in the Act.
18
105(a).
Tyler also alleges that Michaels does not request the
ZIP code for verification of the card holders’ identity.
It is
reasonable to infer based on this allegation that the credit card
issuer did not require Tyler’s ZIP code to verify her identity,
but that Michaels independently caused the ZIP code to be
disclosed.
Therefore, Tyler has sufficiently alleged facts in
support of her claim that Michaels violated Section 105(a).
C.
Tyler Fails to Allege a Causal Connection Between
Michaels’ Deceptive Act and Any Injury Cognizable Under
Chapter 93A
Section 105(d) provides that “[a]ny violation of the
provisions of this chapter shall be deemed to be an unfair and
deceptive trade practice, as defined in section 2 of chapter
93A.”
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 105(d).
Chapter 93A provides
that “[a]ny person . . . who has been injured by another person’s
use or employment of any method, act or practice declared to be
unlawful by section two . . . may bring an action in the superior
court . . . .”
Mass. Gen.