Tyler v. Michaels Stores, Inc.
[…] question of law.”).
Unlike factual allegations, a pleading’s
legal conclusions are not entitled to the assumption of truth.
Ashcroft, 129 S. Ct. at 1949-50.
“Unless specially defined, the
legislature’s words are generally deemed to carry their plain and
ordinary meaning.”
In re Shamus Holdings, LLC, 642 F.3d 263, 265
(1st Cir. 2011) (citing Boivin v. Black, 225 F.3d 36, 40 (1st
Cir. 2000)).
B.
Interpreting The Statute
Here, the underlying facts necessary to resolve the issues
are not in serious dispute.
Rather, the statutory interpretation
of Section 105(a), and the inferences and conclusions of law to
be drawn from the facts form the center of the dispute.
Section 105(a) provides:
No person, firm, partnership, corporation or other
business entity that accepts a credit card for a business
transaction shall write, cause to be written or require
that a credit card holder write personal identification
information, not required by the credit card issuer, on
the credit card transaction form. Personal identification
information shall include, but shall not be limited to,
a credit card holder’s address or telephone number. The
5
provisions of this section shall apply to all credit card
transactions; provided, however, that the provisions of
this section shall not be construed to prevent a person,
firm, partnership, corporation or other business entity
from requesting information that is necessary for
shipping,
delivery
or
installation
of
purchased
merchandise or services or for a warranty when such
information is provided voluntarily by a credit card
holder.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 105(a).
Because Tyler’s complaint is
predicated on an alleged violation of the Act, this Court must
decide whether a ZIP code constitutes “personal identification
information” in a credit card transaction, and whether the
retailers’s electronic card terminal creates a “credit card
transaction form” into which the retailer writes customers’ ZIP
codes.
1.
A ZIP Code Constitutes Personal Identification
Information in a Credit Card Transaction
Section 105(a) prohibits any person or business from writing
“personal identification information” not required by the credit
card issuer.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 105(a).
The Act does not
define the words “personal identification information,” however,
it explains that “[p]ersonal identification information shall
include, but shall not be limited to, a credit card holder’s
address or telephone number.”
Id.
Michaels contends that nowhere in the Act is a ZIP code
classified as personal identification information.
Michaels
further alleges that unlike an address or telephone number that
6
identifies an individual, a ZIP code is a numbered coding system