Tyler v. Michaels Stores, Inc.
[…] subsection (b) applies to all class actions settlements
involving coupon payments.
See In re Sw. Airlines Voucher
Litig., 799 F.3d 701, 709 (7th Cir. 2015) (citing In re HP
Inkjet Printer Litig., 716 F.3d at 1192–93 (Berzon, J.,
dissenting)).
Under this interpretation, district courts have a
choice when awarding attorneys’ fees in coupon settlements -courts can use the percentage-of-recovery method, but then, per
subsection(a), they must use the amount of coupons redeemed (not
the coupons’ nominal value), or they can use the lodestar
method, which subsection (b) allows explicitly, see 28 U.S.C. §
1712(b)(2) (“Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to
prohibit application of a lodestar with a multiplier method of
determining attorney's fees.”)
The Ninth Circuit, over a dissent, adopted the first
approach detailed above, interpreting the statute such that
subsection (b) applies only to settlements that provide for both
coupon and non-coupon relief (i.e., equitable or injunctive
relief).
84.