Tyler v. Michaels Stores, Inc.
[…] R. Civ. P. 23(e)(2)).
CAFA imposes additional requirements 9 on district courts
evaluating certain proposed class settlements, 10 namely those
that “provide[] for a recovery of coupons to a class member.”
28 U.S.C. § 1712.
Given that CAFA imposes more onerous
restrictions on settlements that award class members coupons, 11
it is unsurprising that class counsel here argues that the
vouchers the proposed settlement agreement awards to class
members are not coupons for purposes of CAFA.
See Pls.’ Mem.
9
For a description of these requirements, see infra Part
III-B-1 (discussing 28 U.S.C. § 1712(a)-(c), (e)).
10
As this action was brought “pursuant to Rule 23 of the
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure,” Compl. ¶ 13, ECF No. 1, it is
a “class action” as defined by CAFA. See 28 U.S.C. § 1711
(defining “‘class action’ [as] any civil action filed in a
district court of the United States under [R]ule 23 of the
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure[.]”).
11
There are good reasons for imposing such additional
restrictions on coupon settlements. Courts have recognized that
“coupon settlements may incentivize lawyers to ‘negotiate
settlements under which class members receive nothing but