Tyler v. Michaels Stores, Inc.
[…] [24]
Under Judge Berzon’s reading, CAFA’s restriction, in
subsection (a), on attorney fee calculations when there is a
coupon settlement only limits “the district court's method of
calculating percentage-of-recovery fees, should it choose that
Id. at 1187. 23
approach.”
Thus if a district court calculates
fees based on the value of coupons awarded to class members, it,
pursuant to subsection (a), “shall” base it “on the value to
class members of the coupons that are redeemed[,]” as opposed to
the nominal value of the coupons, see id. at 1194 (quoting 28
U.S.C. § 1712(a)) (emphasis supplied); otherwise, the district
court retains its usual discretion to award fees based on the
lodestar method, id. at 1196.
In other words, subsection (a)
should be read narrowly: its mandate only applies to “the
portion of any attorney's fee award to class counsel that is
attributable to the award of the coupons[.]”
1712(a).
28 U.S.C. §
Alternatively, subsection (b) applies when a “portion
of the recovery of the coupons is not used to determine the
attorney's fee to be paid to class counsel” and provides that in
those cases “any attorney's fee award shall be based upon [the
23