Spencer v. Murphy et al
[…] Spencer’s petition, the docket sheets of the two criminal proceedings against him that Spencer submitted with his petition, and his request for bail do not indicate that he has been unable to seek relief in the state courts. Accordingly: (1) The motion for leave to proceed in forma pauperis (#2) is granted. (2) The motion for appointment of counsel (#3) is denied. (3) The petition for a writ of habeas corpus (#1) is denied and this action is dismissed. convicted.” M.G.L. ch. 123, § 16(f). “On the final date of such period, the court shall dismiss the criminal charges against such person, or the court in the interest of justice may dismiss the criminal charges against such person prior to the expiration of such period.” Id. 2 SO ORDERED. 9/29/11 DATE /s/ George A. O'Toole, Jr. GEORGE A. O’TOOLE, JR. UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE 3