Rockingham County Nursing Home v. Randolph Harnois Trust
[…] Given the parties’ significant focus on achieving a mutually agreeable settlement rather than on the pursuit of their legal dispute, this court finds that there was good cause for the defendant’s delay in seeking to amend his Answer, and that he acted with sufficient diligence under the unique circumstances presented here. Unfair Prejudice This court also finds that Rockingham will suffer no unfair prejudice if Randolph is allowed to amend. The defendant wishes to assert his proposed statute of limitations defense pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A, § 10(b), which extinguishes claims for fraudulent transfer based on a theory of constructive fraud “unless action is brought . . . within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred[.]” The facts relevant to the statute of limitations analysis are not in dispute, and, in fact, have been known to the parties since the onset of this litigation.