Smith v. Mahoney et al
[…] See Cok v. Cosentino, 876 F.2d 1, 2 (1st Cir. 1989) (private citizen has no authority to initiate a criminal prosecution). Moreover, a private citizen does not have a right to effect the criminal prosecution and incarceration of another individual: “[A] private citizen lacks a judicially cognizable interest in the prosecution or nonprosecution of another.” Linda R.S. v. Richard D., 410 U.S. 614, 619 (1973). 3. No Private Right of Action Under 42 U.S.C. § 14141 Section 14141 of Title 42 of the United States Code makes it unlawful for a government actor “to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers . . . that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.” 4 42 U.S.C. § 14141(a). The statute explicitly limits the right to bring a cause of action thereunder to the Attorney General of the United States: “Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that a violation . . . has occurred, the Attorney General . . . may in a civil action obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the pattern or practice.” 42 U.S.C. § 14141(b).