McArdle v. Town of Dracut et al
[…] planning lessons is included, the proper calculation of his “hours of service” presents
a factual dispute for a jury to resolve. If the question was at all close, the court might
agree. See, e.g., Donnelly v. Greenburgh Cent. Sch. Dist. No. 7, 691 F.3d 134, 142144 (2d Cir. 2012) (holding that the district court erred in granting defendants’
summary judgment where the discrepancy between the CBA calculation and the
11
eligibility threshold was only three hours and plaintiff alleged that he routinely spent
time beyond the CBA workday limits on teaching duties); see also 29 C.F.R. §
825.110(c)(3) (noting that “full-time teachers . . . of an elementary or secondary
school system . . . often work outside the classroom or at their homes”). Here,
however, McArdle’s claim that he worked sufficient additional hours at home would
strain, and indeed break, the credulity of even the most indulgent jury. As defendants
point out, “[t]o reach the threshold of 1,250 hours, [McArdle] would have had to