John Serra v. Quantum Servicing Corp., et al.
[…] Wells Fargo’s motion with regard to Count III.
4.
Failure to Determine That the Loan was in Serra’s
Interest
In Count IV of the Amended Complaint, Serra alleges that
Equifirst knowingly made the loan despite the fact that it was a
refinance loan and was not in Serra’s interest.
Serra contends
that such conduct violates 209 CMR 53.02 et seq.
The regulations
cited by Serra are authorized by and more fully describe the
prohibition on such transactions contained in G.L. c. 183, § 28C.
Quantum and Wells Fargo argue that assignees are not liable
for any violation under G.L. c. 183, § 28C.
The statute does not
explicitly provide for assignee liability but instead states that
“[a] lender shall not knowingly make a home loan if the home loan
pays off all or part of an existing home loan that was
consummated within the prior 60 months or other debt of the
borrower, unless the refinancing is in the borrower’s interest.”
G.L. c. 183, § 28C (emphasis added).
To the extent that Serra
might argue that common law contract liability would extend such
liability to an assignee, Ford Motor Credit Co. holds otherwise.
See Ford Motor Credit Co., 536 N.E.2d at 591.
Serra identifies