Gottlandsini LLC v. Fugate, et. al
[…] establishes the terms and conditions of the SFIP, but authorizes private insurers (called
“Write Your Own” (“WYO”) Companies) to issue flood insurance policies in their own
name, and adjust, settle, pay and defend all claims arising under such policies. 44
C.F.R. § 62.23(d). “WYO Companies are solely responsible for their obligations to their
insured under any flood insurance policies issued under agreements entered into with
the Federal Insurance Administrator, such that the Federal Government is not a proper
party defendant in any lawsuit arising out of such policies.” 44 C.F.R. § 62.23(g). It is
undisputed that Hartford is a participating WYO Company.
Congress created a limited waiver of sovereign immunity through 42 U.S.C. §
4072, which states in full:
In the event the program is carried out as provided in section 4071 of this
title, the Director shall be authorized to adjust and make payment of any
claims for proved and approved losses covered by flood insurance, and
upon the disallowance by the Director of any such claim, or upon the refusal
of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the
claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance
or partial disallowance by the Director, may institute an action against the
2
Director on such claim in the United States district court for the district in
which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been
situated, and original exclusive jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such
court to hear and determine such action without regard to the amount in controversy.
(emphasis added). Disallowance by FEMA of the plaintiff’s claim is thus a statutory
prerequisite for waiver. See Zion Realty Corp. v. FEMA, No. 07-10830-GAO, 2007 WL
4200963, at *2 (D. Mass. Nov. 27, 2007) (strictly construing section 4072's waiver).