Humane Society of the United States, The et al v. National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS) et al
[…] The result of this consultation is the
9
Protected Resources Division’s preparation of a “biological opinion” that describes the expected
impact of the operation of the American Lobster, Northeast Multispecies, Spiny Dogfish, and
Monkfish Fishery on listed species, including endangered whales. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b); 50
C.F.R. § 402.14.
32.
The biological opinion must include a summary of the information on which the
opinion is based, an evaluation of “the current status of the listed species,” the “effects of the
action,” and “cumulative effects.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(2)-(3). “Effects of the action” include
both direct and indirect effects of an action “that will be added to the environmental baseline.”
Id. § 402.02 (emphasis added). The environmental baseline includes “the past and present
impacts of all Federal, State or private actions and other human activities in the action area, the
anticipated impacts of all proposed Federal projects in the action area that have already
undergone formal or early section 7 consultation, and the impact of State or private actions
which are contemporaneous with the consultation in process.” Id. Cumulative effects include
“future State or private activities, not involving Federal activities, that are reasonably certain to
occur within the action area.” Id. Thus, NMFS must consider not just the proportional share of