Capital Ventures International v. UBS Securities LLC et al
[…] R. Civ. P.
12(b)(6). Def. Mot., D. 13. After a hearing on the Defendants’ motion on July 27, 2012, the
Court took the matter under advisement.
IV.
Discussion
Capital Ventures’s claims arise under the MUSA, which imposes civil liability on any
person who “offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any
omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of
5
the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading.”
Mass. Gen. L. c. 110A,
§ 410(a)(2). The MUSA also imposes joint and several liability on any person who “directly or
indirectly controls a seller liable under subsection (a), every partner, officer, or director of such a
seller, every person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions.” Id. § 410(b).
Section 410 of the MUSA is modeled after section 12(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15
U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2), and courts have interpreted MUSA in conformity with the federal act.
Marram v. Kobrick Offshore Fund, Ltd., 442 Mass. 43, 50 (2004); Fenoglio v. Augat, Inc., 50 F.