Keurig, Incorporated v. JBR, Inc.
[…] Defendant’s bill of costs was filed on April 17, 2014, after the Federal Circuit had ruled on its appeal and before the mandate was received. Even assuming that the deadlines in question are mandatory, the bill of costs was therefore timely. II. Defendants’ Specific Objections Recovery of costs is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1920 and the Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d). Rule 54(d) requires that costs, other than attorney’s fees, be allowed to the prevailing party, unless “a federal statute, these rules, or a court order provides otherwise.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1). Section 1920 states that the “judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs”: (1) Fees of the clerk and marshal; (2) Fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case; (3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses; (4) Fees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are