Barbosa v. Conlon
[…] U.S.C. § 1983, the plaintiff must identify a federal or state right that has been “interfered
with by threats, intimidation, or coercion.” Flesner v. Technical Commc’ns Corp., 410
Mass. 805, 818, 575 N.E.2d 1107, 1115 (1991). As defined by the Massachusetts
Supreme Judicial Court,
“[a] ‘[t]hreat’ ... involves the intentional exertion of pressure to
make another fearful or apprehensive of injury or harm. ‘Intimidation’ involves putting in fear for the purpose of compelling or
deterring conduct .... [‘Coercion’ involves] the application to another
5
The MCRA, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12, § 11H, provides in relevant part: “Whenever any
person or persons, whether or not acting under color of law, interfere by threats, intimidation or
coercion, or attempt to interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, with the exercise or
enjoyment by any other person or persons of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the
United States, or of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth, the attorney
general may bring a civil action for injunctive or other appropriate equitable relief in order to
protect the peaceable exercise or enjoyment of the right or rights secured.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch.
12, § 11I authorizes civil actions by any person who has suffered the interference or attempted
interference of the rights described in § 11H.
21
of such force, either physical or moral, as to constrain [a person] to