KG Urban Enterprises, LLC v. Patrick et al
[…] The Court acknowledges that the Commission has, of course,
on several occasions invoked the possibility of an Indian casino
as a potential influence on a future decision.
A careful
reading of this evidence, however, indicates that the Commission
has done so as a means of illustrating a specific instance of
how it would apply a neutral criterion, namely the economic
consequences, to the subject casino.
Indeed, the statutory
criteria require this racially neutral analysis to be completed
for the commercial casino applications in all three regions. Id.
§ 18 (“[T]he commission shall evaluate and issue a statement of
findings of how each applicant proposes to advance the following
objectives.”).
Accordingly, the Court finds no explicit race-based setaside in the Commission’s procedure for reviewing commercial
casino applications.
-18-
b.
Implicit Racial Preference
Finding no explicit racial preference, the Court turns to a