MacDonald v. Old Republic National Title Insurance Company et al
[…] negligence claim.
A.
New Hampshire Revised Statutes Section 416-A:6
Old Republic characterizes the issue here as whether the New
Hampshire statute creates a private cause of action.
This Court
agrees with the parties that there are no reported New Hampshire
cases interpreting the statute or addressing whether it creates a
private cause of action.
Old Republic Mem. 9; MacDonald Mem. 7.
The provision in question is one section of the Title Insurance
Code that regulates the title insurance industry in New
Hampshire.
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 416-A:1, et seq.
“No company
shall underwrite or issue a policy of title insurance . . .
unless authorized by the provisions of [N.H. Rev. Stat. § 416-A]
to transact such business.”
Id. § 416-A:3.
Section 6 of the
Title Insurance Code requires that title insurers determine
insurability before providing title insurance.
Id. § 416-A:6.
No policy or contract of title insurance shall be written