Griffiths v. Town of Hanover et al
[…] Section 11I of the Massachusetts Civil Rights Act (“the Civil Rights Act”) states, in
relevant part:
[a]ny person whose exercise or enjoyment of rights secured by the
constitution or laws of the United States, or of rights secured by the
constitution or laws of the commonwealth, has been interfered with, or
attempted to be interfered with, as described in section 11H, may institute and
prosecute in his own name and on his own behalf a civil action for injunctive
and other appropriate equitable relief as provided for in said section, including
the award of compensatory money damages.23
Section 11H defines an unlawful interference with rights as an interference that takes place
through “threats, intimidation or coercion,” undertaken by “any person or persons, whether or not
acting under color of law.”24 State court decisions have established that the Civil Rights Act
applies only to persons, and that “a municipality is not a person under the [Civil Rights Act].”25
The immunity of a municipality from suit under the Civil Rights Act extends to a municipality’s