The Alphas Company, Inc. v. Dean Tucker Farms Produce, Inc.
[…] (Docket Entry # 8). In response, plaintiff contends that failure to file the bond with the appeal is not grounds for dismissal. 14).   (Docket Entry # Plaintiff requests leave to file a conforming bond late. 5   (Docket Entry # 14). Plaintiff also contends that defendant is not entitled to any costs or attorney’s fees because a dismissal of this action would not be on the merits and therefore not entitle defendant to any such awards. (Docket Entry # 14). Under PACA, the district court is provided with appellate jurisdiction to review de novo the decisions of the Secretary of Agriculture. 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c); accord Alphas Co., Inc. v. Empacadora Gab, Inc., 2012 WL 2862103, *3 (D.Mass. July 10, 2012). Specifically, PACA states that any party “adversely affected” by “a reparation order by the Secretary [of Agriculture] may, within thirty days from and after the date of such order . . . appeal therefrom to the district court of the United States.” 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c).