The Alphas Company, Inc. v. Dean Tucker Farms Produce, Inc.
[…] More importantly, the terms of PACA set forth the following bond requirement for an effective appeal: Such appeal shall not be effective unless within thirty days from and after the date of the reparation order the appellant also files with the clerk a bond in double the amount of the reparation awarded against the appellant conditioned upon the payment of the judgment entered by the court . . ..   6   7 U.S.C. § 499g(c) (emphasis added); see Alphas Co., Inc. v. Empacadora Gab, Inc., 2012 WL 2862103, at *3. The statute also instructs that the bond “shall be in the form of cash, negotiable securities having a market value at least equivalent to the amount of bond prescribed, or the undertaking of a surety company on the approved list of sureties issued by the Treasury Department of the United States.” 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c). The language of the statute is “unambiguous and mandatory: a party’s appeal shall not be effective unless the bond is timely filed.” Alphas Co., Inc. v. Empacadora Gab, Inc., 2012 WL 2862103, at *3 (internal quotations omitted).