The Alphas Company, Inc. v. Dean Tucker Farms Produce, Inc.
[…] (Docket Entry # 8).
In response, plaintiff contends that failure to file the bond
with the appeal is not grounds for dismissal.
14).
(Docket Entry #
Plaintiff requests leave to file a conforming bond late.
5
(Docket Entry # 14).
Plaintiff also contends that defendant is
not entitled to any costs or attorney’s fees because a dismissal
of this action would not be on the merits and therefore not
entitle defendant to any such awards.
(Docket Entry # 14).
Under PACA, the district court is provided with appellate
jurisdiction to review de novo the decisions of the Secretary of
Agriculture.
7 U.S.C. § 499g(c); accord Alphas Co., Inc. v.
Empacadora Gab, Inc., 2012 WL 2862103, *3 (D.Mass. July 10,
2012).
Specifically, PACA states that any party “adversely
affected” by “a reparation order by the Secretary [of
Agriculture] may, within thirty days from and after the date of
such order . . . appeal therefrom to the district court of the
United States.”
7 U.S.C. § 499g(c).
Further, the statute
states that in order to perfect the appeal the appellant must
file:
a notice of appeal, together with a petition in duplicate
which shall recite prior proceedings . . . and shall state
the grounds upon which the petitioner relies to defeat the
right of the adverse party to recover the damages claimed,
with proof of service thereof upon the adverse party.
7 U.S.C. § 499g(c).
More importantly, the terms of PACA set
forth the following bond requirement for an effective appeal:
Such appeal shall not be effective unless within thirty
days from and after the date of the reparation order the
appellant also files with the clerk a bond in double the
amount of the reparation awarded against the appellant
conditioned upon the payment of the judgment entered by the
court . . ..
6
7 U.S.C. § 499g(c) (emphasis added); see Alphas Co., Inc. v.
Empacadora Gab, Inc., 2012 WL 2862103, at *3.
The statute also
instructs that the bond “shall be in the form of cash,
negotiable securities having a market value at least equivalent
to the amount of bond prescribed, or the undertaking of a surety
company on the approved list of sureties issued by the Treasury
Department of the United States.”
7 U.S.C. § 499g(c).
The language of the statute is “unambiguous and mandatory:
a party’s appeal shall not be effective unless the bond is
timely filed.”
Alphas Co., Inc. v. Empacadora Gab, Inc., 2012
WL 2862103, at *3 (internal quotations omitted).
Courts have