FIA Card Services, NA v. Kimberly Anne Conant
[…] meaningful additional factual detail. Attached to the Complaint was
a
statement
for
Conant's
account,
which
showed
$8,900.00
in
transactions on the relevant dates with the descriptions "Overdraft
Protection."
On February 17, 2011, Conant moved to dismiss the Complaint on
2
Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 2004 permits a
bankruptcy court to order the examination of "any entity" in a
bankruptcy proceeding, including the debtor, upon a motion by any
party in interest. The court may compel attendance and production
of documents. See Fed. R. Bankr. P. 2004.
3
Bankruptcy Code §341 provides that "[w]ithin a reasonable
time after the order for relief in a case under this title, the
United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of
creditors." 11 U.S.C. §341. Bankruptcy Code §343 requires a debtor
to attend the meeting of creditors and to submit to examination
under oath at that meeting. See 11 U.S.C. §343.
4
grounds that plaintiff had failed to state a cause of action, had