Quinones v. United States Postal Service et al
[…] 14.
As detailed above, I find that Leal was in the proper lane for a left turn.
15.
In addition, Quinones has not provided sufficient evidence to prove that she
gave Leal a “suitable and visible signal” of her intent to pass his LLV on the left. I find
credible Leal’s testimony that he did not hear Quinones honk her horn and there is no
evidence that Quinones signaled or otherwise made her decision to pass the truck known.
I find credible Leal’s testimony that he was unaware of Quinones’ intent to pass him until
she had already begun to pass him. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 90 § 14B (“Every person
operating a motor vehicle, before stopping said vehicle or making any turning movement
which would affect the operation of any other vehicle, shall give a plainly visible signal by
activating the brake lights or directional lights or signal as provided on said vehicle . . . .”).
16.
Therefore, Quinones has not met her burden of proving that Leal was
negligent in failing to exercise due caution in looking for approaching vehicles behind him
before turning left into the Dunkin Donuts parking lot.
17.