Bezdek v. Vibram USA Inc. et al
[…] loss suffered by her.
See Casavant v. Norwegian Cruise Line,
Ltd., 919 N.E.2d 165, 169 (Mass. App. Ct. 2009) (93A, § 9 claim
required showing “(1) a deceptive act or practice on the part of
the [defendant]; (2) an injury or loss suffered by the consumer;
and (3) a causal connection between the [defendant’s] deceptive
act or practice and the consumer’s injury”); Smith v. Wm. Wrigley
Jr. Co., 663 F. Supp. 2d 1336, 1339 (S.D. Fla. 2009) (FDUTPA
requires showing “(1) a deceptive act or unfair practice; (2)
causation; and (3) actual damages”).
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 266, § 91, imposes liability for
advertising that contains “any assertion, representation or
statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading, and
which such person knew, or might on reasonable investigation have
ascertained to be untrue, deceptive or misleading.”
The statute
does not provide a private right of action, Thornton v. Harvard
Univ., 2 F. Supp. 2d 89, 95 (D. Mass. 1998), but allows an
“aggrieved party” to bring an equitable petition for injunctive
relief, as Bezdek does here.
2.
Compl. ¶ 71.
Allegations of Falsity/Deception