Akande et al v. John Doe 1
[…] 3
(D. P.R. 1990) (same); see also Carlsen v. Carlsen, 2011 WL 2632260, *2 (D. Mass.
2011); Alldredge v. Schwarzenegger, 2010 WL 3749440, *3 (C.D. Cal. 2010) (“[t]o the
extent Petitioner seeks an order of some sort initiating criminal proceedings against
anyone, he states no claim. Private citizens may not initiate criminal actions) citing
Keenan, 328 F.2d at 611 (“to sanction such a procedure would be to provide a means to
circumvent the legal safeguards provided for persons accused of crime.”); Keyter v. Air
India Officers, 2010 WL 4226508, *2 (D. Del. 2010) (same).
Further, section 547 of title 28 states, in relevant part, that “[e]xcept as otherwise
provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall – (1) prosecute
for all offenses against the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 547 (1). Thus, Akande does not
have standing to bring a criminal action in federal court because no statute authorizes
him to do so. Kennan v. McGrath, 328 F.2d 610, 611 (1st Cir. 1964) (per curiam);
accord Cok v.