Operative Plasters' and Cement Masons' Local Union Officers' and Employees' Pension Fund et al v. Hooley et al
[…] The only director who was not an outsider, Joseph L. Hooley, recused himself from participation in the consideration of the committee’s recommendation. 4 II. Discussion As noted earlier, the defendants have moved to dismiss this action pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156D, § 7.44, which provides that a derivative action “shall be dismissed on motion by the corporation” if a majority of independent directors have “determined in good faith after conducting a reasonable inquiry . . . that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation.” M.G.L. ch. 156D, § 7.44(a)(1). If a corporation moves to dismiss a derivative suit, “it shall make a written filing with the court setting forth facts to show (1) whether a majority of the board of directors was independent at the time of determination by the independent directors and (2) that the independent directors made the determination in good faith after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which their conclusions are based.” Id., § 7.44(d). The defendants have submitted the declarations of Kennett F. Burnes, who served as chair of the special committee that conducted the investigation in response to the Fund’s demand, and Paul C. Curnin, Esq. of Simpson Thacher, who served as counsel to the special committee. A court is to “accept this information unless it is rebutted with particularity by the plaintiff.” Id., § 7.44 cmt. 3. A court “shall dismiss the suit unless the plaintiff has alleged with particular facts rebutting the corporation’s filing in its complaint, or an amended complaint or in a written filing with the court.” Id., § 7.44(d). Here, the plaintiff relies on its complaint to rebut the defendants’ filing.