FENNICK v. KITTREDGE et al
[…] See e.g., United States v. Panza, 381 F. Supp. 1133, 1138 (W.D. Pa. 1974) (“[T]here is a long line of cases holding that federal courts have no jurisdiction over cases prosecuted in the name of the United States unless they are prosecuted by the United States Attorney.”); Pugach v. Klein, 193 F. Supp. 630, 633-635 (S.D.N.Y. 1961)(power to enforce criminal law vested in executive branch by Constitution; no residual power in private citizens to enforce law when United States Attorney does not prosecute). Moreover, section 547 of title 28 states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall (1) prosecute all offenses against the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 547 (1). Here, Fennick does not have 14 standing to bring a criminal complaint because no statute authorizes him to do so. Kennan v. McGrath, 328 F.2d 610, 611 (1st Cir. 1964) (per curiam); accord Cok v.