Theis v. AVG Technologies USA, Inc.
[…] 6
The EULA also specifies that “[t]he exclusive jurisdiction for any dispute will
be state or federal courts sitting in the State of Delaware.” Id. However, by
agreement the parties have waived this provision of the EULA while reserving the
right to dispute the applicability of the remaining provisions. See Dkt # 52 at 2-4.
6
public policy of offering the fullest possible legal protections to consumers, including
a prohibition against the disclaiming by sellers of the implied warranty of
merchantability in consumer contracts. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 2-316A
(“Any language, oral or written, used by a seller or manufacturer of consumer goods
and services, which attempts to exclude or modify any implied warranties of
merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose or to exclude or modify the
consumer’s remedies for breach of those warranties, shall be unenforceable with
respect to injury to the person.”). In contrast, as defendants note in their briefs,
Delaware law does permit the disclaimer of implied warranties. See Del. Code tit. 6,
§ 2-316 (“[T]o exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part