Theis v. AVG Technologies USA, Inc.
[…] a period of 30-days after purchase (i) that “the medium (if any) on which the
[s]oftware is delivered will be free of material defects” and (ii) that “the software will
perform substantially in accordance with the applicable specification.”12 Defendants
point out that Rottner does not allege a material defect in the delivery medium, and
does not identify any applicable specifications to which PC TuneUp allegedly fails
to conform. Moreover, even assuming that Rottner has made out a claim, he failed
to provide adequate pre-suit notice of the defects as required by Del. Code tit. 6, § 2607(3)(a) (“[T]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should
have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any
remedy.”).
11
AVG CZ also cites to Attachmate Corp. v. Health Net, Inc., 2010 WL
4365833, at *2 (W.D. Wash Oct. 26, 2010), for the proposition that “[t]he weight of
the authority favors application of common law and not the UCC with regard to
software licenses.”).