Theis v. AVG Technologies USA, Inc.
[…] merchantability in consumer contracts. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 2-316A
(“Any language, oral or written, used by a seller or manufacturer of consumer goods
and services, which attempts to exclude or modify any implied warranties of
merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose or to exclude or modify the
consumer’s remedies for breach of those warranties, shall be unenforceable with
respect to injury to the person.”). In contrast, as defendants note in their briefs,
Delaware law does permit the disclaimer of implied warranties. See Del. Code tit. 6,
§ 2-316 (“[T]o exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part
of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be
conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion
must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties
of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that ‘There are no warranties which
extend beyond the description on the face hereof.’”). Thus, according to Rottner,
applying Delaware law in this case would be “contrary to a fundamental policy of”
Massachusetts, and moreover, that Massachusetts has a “materially greater interest”
in the outcome of the case than does Delaware because AVG US is headquartered in
Massachusetts.
7