Theis v. AVG Technologies USA, Inc.
[…] However, a litigant’s choice of
forum is not an appropriate factor in the choice-of-law analysis. Indeed, allowing a
litigant’s choice of forum to determine the law to be applied would simply encourage
impermissible forum shopping.
9
personal claims involving his purchase and use of PC TuneUp, there is no conflict
between California and Delaware law on the validity of a disclaimer by a seller of
implied warranties. California law permits the disclaimer of implied warranties under
the same terms and conditions as Delaware law. See Cal. Com. Code § 2316 (“[T]o
exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the
language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous,
and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a
writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is
sufficient if it states, for example, that ‘There are no warranties which extend beyond
the description on the face hereof.’”). Thus, under Massachusetts choice-of-law
principles, the contractually chosen law – that of the state of Delaware – applies in
this case because it “would [not] be contrary to a fundamental policy of a state . . .