Bean v. The Bank of New York Mellon
[…] Dick, 187 Mass. 207, 211 (1905)). A mortgage holder also has a duty to “act in good faith and . . . use reasonable diligence to protect the interests of the mortgagor.” Id. at 647 n. 16. “One of the terms of the power of sale that must be strictly adhered to is the restriction on who is entitled to foreclose.” Id. at 647. “The ‘statutory power of sale’ can be exercised by ‘the mortgagee or his executors, administrators, successors or assigns.’” Id. (quoting Mass. Gen. -8- Laws. ch. 183, § 21). Similarly, under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 14, “[t]he mortgagee or person having his estate in the land mortgaged, or a person authorized by the power of sale, or the attorney duly authorized by a writing under seal, or the legal guardian or conservator of such mortgagee or person acting in the name of such mortgagee or person” is empowered to exercise the statutory power of sale. Id. (quoting Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 14). “Any effort to foreclose by a party lacking ‘jurisdiction and authority’ to carry out a foreclosure under these statutes is void.” Id. (citing Chace v. Morse, 189 Mass. 559, 561 (1905)).