Bean v. The Bank of New York Mellon
[…] Okoye, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 82769 at * 30-32 (collecting cases). None of these factors are present here. Bean has alleged only technical violations of HAMP without the necessary elements of unfair or deceptive conduct. She has provided no specifics about BNY’s conduct and instead makes only conclusory allegations regarding HAMP. Accordingly, Count III is dismissed. G. Violation Of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 48 (Count IV) Bean fails to state a claim for a violation of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 48 (the Home Solicitation Act). Bean conceded as much at oral argument. Indeed, this statute applies to agreements “providing for the sale or lease of goods, or the rendering of services, or both, -18- primarily for personal, family or household purposes in excess of twenty-five dollars in value and which is consummated by a party thereto at a place other than the address of the seller or lessor . . . .” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 48. Although Bean alleged that she signed the mortgage at her home, see Complaint at ¶ 13, she has not alleged, nor could she, that the mortgage is a “good.”