Figueroa v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] alleged breach of the HAMP Guidelines). Figueroa has not alleged either that she
lacked notice the foreclosure sale would actually proceed, or that the defendants
violated the HAMP Guidelines.2 Absent such allegations, she fails to state a claim for
violation of the duty of good faith and reasonable diligence based solely on the fact that
the foreclosure took place while her application for a modification was pending.
B. Count II
Figueroa’s second count claims that the foreclosure sale was conducted in
violation of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 14, because the person conducting the sale
was not a properly authorized agent of the mortgagee. As relevant here, the statute
states that the mortgagee, “or a person authorized by the power of sale, or the
[mortgagee’s] attorney duly authorized by a writing under seal,” may foreclose on the
property. Defendants have submitted a power of attorney executed by Fannie Mae in
2008 granting the firm Orlans Moran the authority to act as its agent in certain real
estate matters, apparently including the foreclosure at issue here. They have also