Santos v. Sanyo Manufacturing Corporation
[…] While Santos lists various red flags that could have placed SANYO on notice, at the end of the day the list is just a list. The Amended Complaint provides nothing by way of particularized facts to suggest that SANYO ever had actual notice of the alleged defects. The same is true of Santos’s implied warranty claim. As an initial matter, although SANYO’s express warranty purports to be exclusive of the implied warranty of merchantability, the disclaimer is unenforceable under the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Improvement Act (15 U.S.C. § 2301 et seq.), as well as Massachusetts law.2 See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 2-316A (“Any language, oral or written, used by a seller or manufacturer of consumer goods and services, which attempts to exclude or modify any implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose . . . shall be unenforceable.”).