Gaither v. United States of America
[…] back pain, thyroid disease, feet injuries, and neck pain, and that “nothing has been
done” for him. See SAC, Ex. #1 at 2. Finally, Gaither complains that his case manager
at FCI Estill refused to change his release address. See id. at 3. The government
denied his claim on May 16, 2012. See SAC, Ex. #5.
DISCUSSION
I.
Claim #03857
Contrary to Gaither’s suggestion, the Federal District Court for the District of
South Carolina did have jurisdiction to determine the viability of the plaintiff’s claim
concerning alleged misconduct in Massachusetts. Subject matter jurisdiction existed
under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and 1346(b)(1); venue was proper under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1402(a)(2) (tort claim against the United States “may be prosecuted only in the judicial
district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of
occurred” (emphasis added)). Although a court looks to “the law of the place where the
act or omission occurred” to determine whether alleged misconduct is actionable under
3
In claim TRT-NER-2012-03857, Gaither acknowledges the earlier action in the