Brown v. Pete et al
[…] Doc. No. 36. At a June 21, 2013 status conference, defendants Cinelli and Brown orally joined the motion. The plaintiff has opposed the motion, Doc. No. 54, and also has requested appointment of counsel, Doc. No. 45. II. EXHAUSTION Both federal and Massachusetts state law require prisoners to pursue administrative remedies before filing federal lawsuits raising claims related to the conditions of their confinement or their treatment by DOC personnel. 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a) (“No action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under [42 U.S.C. § 1983], or any other Federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted.”); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, § 38F (“An inmate shall not file any claim that may be the subject of a grievance . . . unless the inmate has exhausted the administrative remedy [available to him].”); see Porter v. Nussle, 534 U.S. 516, 532 (2002) (finding the federal “exhaustion requirement applies to all inmate suits about prison life, whether they involve general circumstances or particular episodes”).