Reyes et al v. SJ Services, Inc. et al
[…] which were not permitted under Massachusetts law.5
4
Section 7.1 of the CBA, under the header “Wages,” states
only that “Wages, during the term of this agreement, shall be
paid as set forth in Appendix ‘A’, attached hereto . . .”
Appendix A simply sets forth applicable wages rates. Section
8.1, titled “Overtime,” provides that “[o]vertime shall be paid
at the rate of time and one-half . . . the employees’ regular
rate to all employees covered by this Agreement for all hours
actually worked in any week in excess of forty (40) hours.”
5
I note that Mass. Gen. Laws c. 149, § 100 provides that
“No person shall be required to work for more than six hours
during a calendar day without an interval of at least thirty
minutes for a meal.” That law, however, does not create a
private right of action. See Salvas v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.,
893 N.E.2d 1187, 1215-16 (Mass. 2008).
-25-
Offsets of time, however, present a different circumstance
than that at issue in Camara; in Camara, the wages were