Briggs v. Boat/U.S., Inc. et al
[…] Rewolinski v. Fisher, 444 So. 2d 54, 58 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1984). There are limited exceptions for such interventions. Id. In McCune v. Wilson, 237 So. 2d 169, 173 (1970), the Supreme Court of Florida held that “a private organization . . . may not expel or discipline a member adversely affecting substantial property, contract or other economic rights, except as a result of fair proceedings which may be provided for in organization by-laws, carried forward in an atmosphere of good faith and fair play”; see Fla. Stat. Ann. § 617.0607 (West 2012) (providing that “[a] member of a [non-profit] corporation may not be expelled or suspended, and a membership in the corporation may not be terminated or suspended, except pursuant to a procedure that is fair and reasonable and is carried out in good faith”); see also Fine Mortuary Coll. v. Am. Bd. of Funeral Serv. Educ., Inc., 473 F. Supp. 2d 153, 158 (D. Mass. 2006) (noting the existence of common law due process even in the absence of a state statute).